Legal Notice


Legal information

This website is the property of the Syndicat Mixte du Château de Valençay, a public institution whose SIRET number is 253 609 929 00018 headquartered in Château de Valençay – 2, rue de Blois – 36600 VALENCAY (contact@chateau-valencay.fr; telephone: +33(02) 54 00 15 71) and whose VAT number is: FR 172 536 099 29
The publishing director of the website is Sylvie Giroux, in her capacity as Director of the Château de Valençay.
The publishing manager is Fanny Christiaen, in her capacity as Communications Assistant in the Château de Valençay.
The translation is provided by LC Lingua, whose head office is at 171 route de Nantes – 44120 Vertou – telephone: +33 (0)2 28 25 80 36
The graphic design, development and creation of the website are provided by L’Atelier de Création Graphique Pierre Bernard, whose head office is at 220, rue du Faubourg Saint Antoine-  75010 Paris – telephone: +33 (0)1 40 38 66 86
The website www.chateau-valencay.fr is hosted by 1&1, whose head office is at 7, place de la Gare  – BP 70109 – 57201 Sarreguemines Cedex – telephone: +33 (0)9 70 80 89 11.
All users visiting this website acknowledge that they have read the legal notice and promise to respect it.

 

Nature of the information

Château de Valençay makes every possible effort to ensure that the information provided on the website is available, accurate and up-to-date, reserving the right to modify the content at any time and without notice. However, Château de Valençay accepts no liability in the event of delay, error or omission with regard to the content and information made available. Users take full responsibility for the extent to which they rely on the information posted and agree that they alone are responsible for the use they make of this information.

 

Damage and viruses

The user of the Château de Valençay website is responsible for taking the necessary precautions to avoid contamination of the website or partner websites accessible through Château de Valençay, by one or more viruses. In turn, Château de Valençay assumes no liability whatsoever for direct or indirect damages incurred by the user regardless of the cause, origin, nature or consequences, including any damage or virus that could infect the user’s computer equipment or other property.

 

Personal data and other information

The user is informed that Château de Valençay collects and processes personal data for information and external communication purposes, satisfaction surveys, newsletter subscriptions and the management and follow-up of orders, business relationships and visitors. To do this, Château de Valençay may ask users to enter their contact information and e-mail or mailing address.

The data collected is intended for the management of Château de Valençay’s public service and communications departments.

Under Article 34 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 referred to as the “Law on Information Technology and Civil Liberties”, users have the right to access, modify and rectify their personal data and to oppose for legitimate reasons the use of this information for all processing and soliciting purposes by writing to the website operator at the following address: Château de Valençay – 2, rue de Blois – 36600 VALENCAY

The website is not intended to receive confidential information, with the exception of the above mentioned personal data, all information communicated by users in whatever form cannot be considered confidential – documents, data, graphics, images, questions, suggestions, agreements, comments, etc. The mere transmission of information on the website thus gives Château de Valençay the right to use, reproduce, distribute, modify or transmit this information in order to process the user’s request.

The user is informed that while visiting the website, cookies may be automatically installed on his or her browser. Cookies are used to record information relating to the user’s navigation and browsing habits but does not identify them. Configuring the browsing software makes it possible to be informed of the presence of a cookie and potentially refuse it as indicated at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr. The user has the right to access, remove or modify personal data collected via cookies under the conditions indicated above.

Should the user of the website www.chateau-valencay.fr fail to respect the provisions of the aforementioned law, he or she is liable to be penalized. The user must abstain, in particular, in the case of personal data to which he or she has access, from any collection, misappropriate use and, generally speaking, from any action likely to interfere with the private lives or reputation of people. Similarly, the user of the website acknowledges and agrees to provide only the information needed to process the request, excluding any outrageous, racist or derogatory information in the e-mails sent to Château de Valençay.

 

Intellectual property

Unless otherwise indicated, all material of the website (general structure, software, text, animated or still images, sounds, expertise, etc.) is the property of Château de Valençay or its partners and is subject to copyright law. With the exception of the right to consult the site, no licenses or rights are granted to anyone with regard to intellectual property rights. Documents on the website may only be reproduced for personal or private reference purposes. Any reproduction or use of copies made for other purposes or in another context is expressly forbidden and constitutes an infringement publishable by articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code. This also applies to databases which appear (if applicable) on the website that are protected by the provisions of Law No. 98-536 of 1 July 1998 transposing into the Intellectual Property Code of the European Directive of 11 March 1996, concerning the legal protection of databases.

Unless otherwise stated, company names, logos, products and brands mentioned on the website are the property of Château de Valençay or its partners. Total or partial reproduction of these elements without express authorization from the website operator is thus prohibited under article L.713-2 of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

Hyperlinks

Château de Valençay shall not be held liable for access by users via hyperlinks set up as part of its website toward other resources on the Internet. Château de Valençay therefore formally disclaims any liability for the contents of other websites to which it provides links that are only available to users in order to help them. It is exclusively up to users of the site to decide whether or not to activate the links.

Users and visitors of the website may not publish a link to the website without express prior written consent from the website operator.

 

Website
credits

Graphic design
Pierre Bernard et Benoit Böhnke

Development
Benoit Böhnke

Editorial design
Nadia Monteggia

Pictures and images
Michel Chassat

Château de Valençay
2 Rue de Blois, 36600 Valençay
02 54 00 10 66